Selected Subject Headings
Some suggested subject headings terms for GW136:
Mysticism
Mysticism -- Buddhism
Mysticism -- Comparative Studies
Mysticism -- History
Mysticism in literature
Mystics
Philosophy, Chinese
[name of person]
yin-yang
Cosmology, Chinese
Five agents (Chinese philosophy)
Library databases
All are available on the library's A-Z database list, available here.
Ebsco databases
A collection of databases on a wide variety of subjects. Useful ones for this class include Academic Search Premier, Historical Abstracts, MasterFILE Premier and MLA Bibliography.
Art Full Text
Art publications, with full-text.
Grove Art Online
Includes 4 encyclopedias and dictionaries, full-text
JSTOR
Full-text scholarly journals.
Project MUSE
More full-text scholarly journals.
Gale Biography Resource Center
Over 300,000 full-text biographies available.
Oxford Reference Online
collection of over 100 full-text online Reference works
What kind of article are you reading?
Need help deciphering what kind of article you are reading? Is is peer reviewed? Scholarly? A trade journal? Primary source material? Read this three page PDF file for information that can help you answer the above questions.
- What kind of article are you reading?From the Duggan Library, a three page PDF file detailing differences between magazine and scholarly articles
Note Taking
One way to inadvertently avoid plagiarism is to take good notes. The link below outlines some easy and practical steps for good note taking.
- How to Take Good NotesThis is a three page PDF file from EBSCO's Student Success Tools
Suggested Reference Titles
This list includes the Duggan Library's reference titles that may be useful for GW 119. This list is not comprehensive; for more options consult PantherCAT or a reference librarian.
Death and the Afterlife, A Cultural Encyclopedia
Refc GT 3150 .T25 2000
Dictionary of Ancient Deities
Refc BL 473 .T87 2001
Dictionary of Buddhism
Refc BQ 130 .K46 2003
Dictionary of Hindu Lore and Legend
Refc BL 1105 .D35 2002
Encyclopedia of Asian History
Refc DS 31 .E53 1988
Encyclopedia of Buddhism
Refc BQ 128 .E62 2004
Encyclopedia of Eastern Philosophy and Religion
Refc BL 1005 .L4813 1989
Encyclopedia of Religion
Refc BL 31 .E46 1987 16 v.
Encyclopedia of Religion and Society
Refc BL 60 .E53 1998
Encyclopedia of Women and World Religion
Refc BL 458 .E53 1999
Grove Dictionary of Art
Refc N 31 .D5 1996 34 v.
Historical Dictionary of Hinduism
Refc BL 1105 .S85 1997
Japan, An Illustrated Encyclopedia
Refc DS 805 .J263 1993
Kodansha Encyclopedia of Japan
Refc DS 805 .K633 1983
Religions of the World, Comprehensive Encyclopedia of Beliefs and Practices
Refc BL 80.3 .R45 2002 4v.
New Dictionary of the History of Ideas
Refc CB 9 N49 2005 6v.
Encyclopedia of Christianity
Refc BR 95 E8913 1999 4v.
New Encyclopedia of Islam
Refc BP 40 G42 2001
SFX
![]()
Web page explaining SFX (http://library.hanover.edu/sfx.html)
Find out more about SFX database linking technology and how it can help you become more efficient.
SFX instructional screencast (http://library.hanover.edu/podcasts/sfx/duggansfx.html)
Prefer to watch and listen instead of read? View this brief instructional screencast.
Requires Macromedia Flash Player.
Time commitment: Six minutes and thirteen seconds.
SFX Citation Linker (http://sfx.palni.edu:9003/sfx_ha/cgi/core/citation-linker.cgi)
Already have a citation? Go directly to the linker to see if full text is available in one of our databases.
Citing Sources Information
Citing Sources instructional screencast
(http://library.hanover.edu/podcasts/citations/citations.html)
Watch this screencast to better understand how to properly cite your sources.
Requires Macromedia Flash Player.
Time commitment: Three minutes and thirty-eight seconds.
Also: Social Sciences - APA Style
Hanover College Websites
Please use these college resources for additional assistance.
Meet Your Guide! |
Links: Profile & Guides What I do in the library:: Interlibrary Loan, Periodicals, Reference, Library Instruction |
Let Us Know!
Related LibGuide
You may also be interested in the Art, Art History, Research Methods as well as the Rivers LibGuides.
Plagiarism
Don't cheat! Information, resources, and tools to help you avoid plagiarism.
- Plagiarism InformationFrom the Duggan Library web site, information about plagiarism, including a definition, examples, and links for further support
- How to Avoid Plagiarism from EBSCOThis is a two page PDF file from EBSCO's Student Success Tools.



Loading...
